Posts belonging to Category Politics
[…] But I’ve strayed from the point.  To answer the first question, I’d be a hypocrite to swear to a god I don’t believe in (or to do so on a religious book).  I could not in good conscience swear that oath.  However, I could affirm that I would tell the truth, and it is my understanding that the courts allow for this (although you have to let them know that you won’t swear an oath).  In fact, even the oaths of office for the various offices in the United States include this option.  For example, consider Article II, Section 1.

Before he enter on the execution of his office, he shall take the following oath or affirmation:—“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States.”

In fact, there are also religious groups that won’t swear an oath (like the Quakers, who are thought to be the reason for this particular wording in the Constitution).

As for the money issue, I tend to ignore it.